The 2022–23 LEB Plata season was the 23rd season of the Spanish basketball third league. It started on 7 October 2022 with the first round of the regular season and ended on 20 May 2023 with the promotion playoffs.
LEB Plata | |
---|---|
Season | 2022–23 |
Number of games | 396 |
Number of teams | 28 |
Regular season | |
Promoted | UBU Tizona CB Prat Hestia Menorca |
Relegated | Real Canoe NC Baloncesto Talavera Brisasol CB Salou La Antigua CB Tormes Cazoo Baskonia B Recambios Gaudí CB Mollet |
Finals | |
Champions | UBU Tizona (1st title) |
← 2021–22 2023–24 → |
Teams
editPromotion and relegation (pre-season)
editA total of 28 teams contested the league, including 19 sides from the 2021–22 season, three relegated from the 2021–22 LEB Oro and six promoted from the Liga EBA.[1][2][3]
- Teams relegated from LEB Oro
- Teams promoted from Liga EBA
Barça B(swapped places with Brisasol CB Salou)CB Santurtzi SK(did not fulfill the requirements)- Cazoo Baskonia B
- La Antigua CB Tormes
- CB L'Hospitalet
CB Pozuelo(swapped places with Baloncesto Talavera)- CB L'Horta Godella (swapped places with Valencia Basket B that was registered in Liga EBA despite having spot in the league)
- Teams that avoided relegation to Liga EBA
- Safir Fruits Alginet
Círculo GijónZentro Basket MadridAquimisa Carbajosa EmpresarialEl Ventero CBVCB Marbella
Venues and locations
editRegular season
editGroup East
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CB Prat | 26 | 22 | 4 | 2201 | 1825 | +376 | 48 | Qualification to group champions' playoffs |
2 | Hestia Menorca | 26 | 21 | 5 | 1961 | 1742 | +219 | 47 | Qualification to promotion playoffs |
3 | Maderas Sorlí Benicarló | 26 | 18 | 8 | 1973 | 1842 | +131 | 44 | |
4 | Class Bàsquet Sant Antoni | 26 | 18 | 8 | 2065 | 1939 | +126 | 44 | |
5 | Fibwi Palma | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2108 | 2124 | −16 | 42 | |
6 | CB Cornellà | 26 | 14 | 12 | 2025 | 1972 | +53 | 40 | |
7 | ODILO FC Cartagena CB | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1792 | 1740 | +52 | 39 | |
8 | CB L'Horta Godella | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1954 | 1965 | −11 | 38 | |
9 | Gran Canaria B | 26 | 11 | 15 | 1923 | 1921 | +2 | 37 | |
10 | Lobe Huesca La Magia | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1817 | 1969 | −152 | 35 | |
11 | CB L'Hospitalet | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1943 | 2080 | −137 | 34 | Qualification to relegation playoffs |
12 | Safir Fruits Alginet | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1919 | 2109 | −190 | 34 | |
13 | Brisasol CB Salou | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1865 | 2030 | −165 | 33 | Relegation to Liga EBA |
14 | Recambios Gaudí CB Mollet | 26 | 5 | 21 | 1899 | 2187 | −288 | 31 |
Source: FEB
Group West
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UBU Tizona | 26 | 24 | 2 | 2270 | 1784 | +486 | 50 | Qualification to group champions' playoffs |
2 | Rioverde Clavijo | 26 | 19 | 7 | 1942 | 1793 | +149 | 45 | Qualification to promotion playoffs |
3 | Teknei Bizkaia Zornotza | 26 | 18 | 8 | 2060 | 1896 | +164 | 44 | |
4 | ENERparking Basket Navarra | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2097 | 2030 | +67 | 42 | |
5 | Damex UDEA Algeciras | 26 | 15 | 11 | 2016 | 1952 | +64 | 41 | |
6 | Clínica Ponferrada SDP | 26 | 14 | 12 | 2137 | 2134 | +3 | 40 | |
7 | Zamora Enamora | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1930 | 1889 | +41 | 39 | |
8 | Decolor Fundación Globalcaja La Roda | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1970 | 2081 | −111 | 38 | |
9 | Melilla Sport Capital Enrique Soler | 26 | 10 | 16 | 1918 | 2038 | −120 | 36 | |
10 | CB Minuscenter Morón | 26 | 10 | 16 | 2088 | 2196 | −108 | 36 | |
11 | Real Canoe NC | 26 | 9 | 17 | 2073 | 2226 | −153 | 35 | Qualification to relegation playoffs |
12 | Baloncesto Talavera | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1944 | 2111 | −167 | 34 | |
13 | La Antigua CB Tormes | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1934 | 2136 | −202 | 33 | Relegation to Liga EBA |
14 | Cazoo Baskonia B | 26 | 7 | 19 | 2025 | 2138 | −113 | 33 |
Source: FEB
Playoffs
editGroup champions' playoffs
editTeam 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
UBU Tizona | 164–150 | CB Prat | 76–60 | 88–90 |
Source: FEB
Promotion playoffs
editRound of 16
editTeam 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rioverde Clavijo | 145–126 | CB L'Horta Godella | 67–60 | 78–66 |
Teknei Bizkaia Zornotza | 139–138 | ODILO FC Cartagena CB | 63–65 | 76–73 |
ENERparking Basket Navarra | 160–156 | CB Cornellà | 72–71 | 88–85 |
Fibwi Palma | 157–143 | Damex UDEA Algeciras | 71–62 | 86–81 |
Class Bàsquet Sant Antoni | 166–173 | Clínica Ponferrada SDP | 80–82 | 86–91 |
Maderas Sorlí Benicarló | 141–147 | Zamora Enamora | 66–66 | 75–81 |
Hestia Menorca | 154–119 | Decolor Fundación Globalcaja La Roda | 82–63 | 72–56 |
Source: FEB
Quarter-finals
editTeam 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CB Prat | 157–147 | Zamora Enamora | 84–68 | 73–79 |
Hestia Menorca | 168–132 | Clínica Ponferrada SDP | 77–66 | 91–66 |
Rioverde Clavijo | 156–146 | Fibwi Palma | 65–67 | 91–79 |
Teknei Bizkaia Zornotza | 159–160 | ENERparking Basket Navarra | 77–85 | 82–75 |
Source: FEB
Semi-finals
editTeam 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CB Prat | 191–144 | ENERparking Basket Navarra | 91–71 | 100–73 |
Hestia Menorca | 134–120 | Rioverde Clavijo | 67–59 | 67–61 |
Source: FEB
Relegation playoffs
editTeam 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Canoe NC | 161–185 | Safir Fruits Alginet | 77–99 | 84–86 |
CB L'Hospitalet | 147–143 | Baloncesto Talavera | 67–63 | 80–80 |
Source: FEB
Copa LEB Plata
editThe Copa LEB Plata was played on 28 January 2023 by the top team of each group after the end of the first half of the season (round 13).
Teams qualified
editPos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East | Hestia Menorca (H) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 990 | 862 | +128 | 24 |
1 | West | UBU Tizona | 13 | 12 | 1 | 1133 | 847 | +286 | 25 |
Game
edit28 January 2023 | Hestia Menorca | 76–90 | UBU Tizona | Mahón |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 13–23, 17–22, 28–22 | |||
Pts: Molins 22 Rebs: Alderete 7 Asts: Molins 5 Eff: Molins 24 |
Boxscore | Pts: Cremo 22 Rebs: Bortolussi, Kande 7 Asts: Cremo 3 Eff: Cremo 30 |
Arena: Pavelló Menorca Referees: Juan Alberto Pinela García, Israel Chacón Blázquez |
Final standings
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UBU Tizona (C, P, X) | 28 | 25 | 0 | 3 | Promotion to LEB Oro |
2 | CB Prat (P) | 32 | 26 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | Hestia Menorca (P) | 32 | 27 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | Rioverde Clavijo | 32 | 22 | 0 | 10 | |
5 | ENERparking Basket Navarra | 32 | 19 | 0 | 13 | |
6 | Teknei Bizkaia Zornotza | 30 | 20 | 0 | 10 | |
7 | Fibwi Palma | 30 | 19 | 0 | 11 | |
8 | Clínica Ponferrada SDP | 30 | 16 | 0 | 14 | |
9 | Zamora Enamora | 30 | 15 | 1 | 14 | |
10 | Maderas Sorlí Benicarló | 28 | 18 | 1 | 9 | |
11 | Class Bàsquet Sant Antoni | 28 | 18 | 0 | 10 | |
12 | Damex UDEA Algeciras | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | |
13 | CB Cornellà | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | |
14 | ODILO FC Cartagena CB | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | |
15 | CB L'Horta Godella | 28 | 12 | 0 | 16 | |
16 | Decolor Fundación Globalcaja La Roda | 28 | 12 | 0 | 16 | |
17 | Gran Canaria B | 26 | 11 | 0 | 15 | |
18 | Melilla Sport Capital Enrique Soler | 26 | 10 | 0 | 16 | |
19 | CB Minuscenter Morón | 26 | 10 | 0 | 16 | |
20 | Lobe Huesca La Magia | 26 | 9 | 0 | 17 | |
21 | CB L'Hospitalet | 28 | 9 | 1 | 18 | |
22 | Safir Fruits Alginet | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | |
23 | Real Canoe NC (R) | 28 | 9 | 0 | 19 | Relegation to Liga EBA |
24 | Baloncesto Talavera (R) | 28 | 8 | 1 | 19 | |
25 | Brisasol CB Salou (R) | 26 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
26 | La Antigua CB Tormes (R) | 26 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
27 | Cazoo Baskonia B (R) | 26 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
28 | Recambios Gaudí CB Mollet (R) | 26 | 5 | 0 | 21 |
References
edit- ^ "La temporada 2022/23 confirma la fortaleza de las Competiciones FEB con la inscripción de 241 equipos". FEB (in Spanish). 5 July 2022. Retrieved 20 March 2024.
- ^ "Definidas las Ligas FEB 22/23". Zona de Básquet (in Spanish). 5 July 2022. Retrieved 20 March 2024.
- ^ "La Liga LEB Plata define sus conferencias de cara a una apasionante campaña". FEB (in Spanish). 6 July 2022. Retrieved 20 March 2024.
External links
edit- Official website (in Spanish)