The provisional schedule was released on August 4, 2023, at IMSA's annual State of the Sport Address, featuring twelve rounds split across six race weekends. Five of the six events had confirmed dates.[1]
Round
Circuit
Date
1
Daytona International Speedway , Daytona Beach , Florida
January 19–21
2
St. Petersburg Street Circuit , St. Petersburg , Florida
March 8–10
3
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course , Lexington , Ohio
June 7–9
4
Canadian Tire Motorsport Park , Bowmanville , Ontario
July 12–14
5
Virginia International Raceway , Alton , Virginia
August 23–25
6
Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta , Braselton, Georgia , Georgia
October 9–12
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round
Circuit
P3 Winner
GSX Winner
1
1
Daytona
No. 6 MLT Motorsports
No. 59 KohR Motorsports
Steven Aghakhani
Luca Mars
R2
No. 6 MLT Motorsports
No. 59 KohR Motorsports
Steven Aghakhani
Luca Mars
2
1
St. Petersburg
No. 87 FastMD Racing with Remstar
No. 21 Motorsport in Action
Jagger Jones
Jesse Lazare
R2
No. 87 FastMD Racing with Remstar
No. 21 Motorsport in Action
Jagger Jones
Jesse Lazare
3
1
Mid-Ohio
No. 87 FastMD Racing with Remstar
No. 59 KohR Motorsports
Jagger Jones
Luca Mars
R2
No. 87 FastMD Racing with Remstar
No. 21 Motorsport in Action
Jagger Jones
Jesse Lazare
4
1
Mosport
No. 87 FastMD Racing with Remstar
No. 98 Polito Racing
Jagger Jones
Jack Polito
R2
No. 87 FastMD Racing with Remstar
No. 78 Thaze Competition
Jagger Jones
Josh Green
5
1
VIR
R2
6
1
Road Atlanta
R2
Championship Standings
edit
Championship points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event. Points are awarded based on finishing positions in the race as shown in the chart below.[7]
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30+
Race
350
320
300
280
260
250
240
230
220
210
200
190
180
170
160
150
140
130
120
110
100
90
80
70
60
50
40
30
20
10
LMP3 Driver's Championship
edit
Drivers
DAY
STP
MOH
MOS
VIR
ATL
Points
1
Steven Aghakhani
1
1
2
6
2
2
1910
2
Miguel Villagomez
10
3
6
2
3
6
1630
3
Brian Thienes
5
4
7
3
8
8
1540
4
Jagger Jones
1
1
1
1
1400
5
Alex Kirby
2
10
8
DNS
6
5
1270
6
Ryan Phinny
4
4
4
4
1120
7
Jonathan Woolridge
3
5
7
7
1040
8
Mirco Schultis
6
5
5
7
1010
9
Cody Ware
3
8
9
DNS
750
10
Marco Kacic
4
2
600
11
Seth Lucas
5
3
560
12
Lance Willsey
7
6
490
13
George Staikos
8
7
470
14
Scott Locke
9
9
440
15
Jordan Menzin
9
9
440
Colour
Result
Gold
Winner
Silver
Second place
Bronze
Third place
Green
Points finish
Blue
Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple
Retired (Ret)
Red
Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black
Disqualified (DSQ)
White
Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank
Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)
Bold - Pole positionItalics - Fastest lap
GSX Driver's Championship
edit
Drivers
DAY
STP
MOH
MOS
VIR
ATL
Points
1
Luca Mars
1
1
3
4
1
3
1930
2
Jesse Lazare
13
4
1
1
3
1
1810
3
Patrick Wilmot
5
5
17
5
4
4
1480
4
Michael Dayton
10
9
4
6
8
6
1440
5
Scott Blind
12
8
6
9
5
5
1410
6
Mark Brummond
8
18
7
13
6
7
1270
7
Angus Rogers
15
13
9
7
11
10
1210
8
Jackson Lee
7
6
2
2
1130
9
Gregory Liefooghe
2
3
15
3
1080
10
Will Wachs
17
17
11
12
13
11
1050
11
Sean Quinlan
9
12
5
16
820
12
Frank DePew
DNS
DNS
14
15
9
8
780
13
Eddie Killeen
10
14
12
12
760
14
Joe Dalton
16
15
10
9
740
15
Vincent Barletta
16
17
7
13
710
16
Josh Green
2
2
640
17
Michael Cooper
4
2
600
18
Eric Thompson
6
7
490
19
Thomas Collingwood
8
10
440
20
Marc Miller
3
19
420
21
Jason Bell
13
8
410
22
Todd Coleman
12
11
390
23
Brady Behrman
14
10
380
24
Jim Jonsin
11
14
370
25
Moisey Uretsky
18
11
330
26
Christopher Tasca
20
16
260
27
Robbie McWilliams
19
20
230
28
Nathan Martin
DNS
DNS
0
29
Jonathan Woolridge
DNS
DNS
0
LMP3 Bronze Drivers Cup
edit
Drivers
DAY
STP
MOH
MOS
VIR
ATL
Points
1
Miguel Villagomez
6
1
2
1
1
1
1970
2
Brian Thienes
1
2
3
2
2
2
1930
3
Mirco Schultis
2
3
1
3
1270
4
Jordan Menzin
3
3
600
5
Lance Willsey
3
4
580
6
George Staikos
4
5
540
7
Scott Locke
5
6
510
GSX Bronze Drivers Cup
edit
Drivers
DAY
STP
MOH
MOS
VIR
ATL
Points
1
Michael Dayton
3
2
1
1
4
2
1920
2
Scott Blind
5
1
3
4
1
1
1890
3
Mark Brummond
1
11
4
8
2
3
1680
4
Angus Rogers
7
6
6
2
7
6
1550
5
Will Wachs
9
10
8
7
9
7
1360
6
Sean Quinlan
2
5
2
11
1100
7
Joe Dalton
8
8
6
5
970
8
Frank DePew
DNS
DNS
11
10
5
4
950
9
Eddie Killeen
7
9
8
8
920
10
Vincent Barletta
12
12
3
9
900
11
Brady Behrman
6
3
550
12
Jim Jonsin
4
7
520
13
Thomas Collingwood
5
5
520
14
Jason Bell
10
3
510
15
Moisey Uretsky
10
4
490
16
Todd Coleman
9
6
470
17
Christopher Tasca
12
9
410
18
Robbie McWilliams
11
12
390
LMP3 Team's Championship
edit
Team
DAY
STP
MOH
MOS
VIR
ATL
Points
1
#87 Fast MD Racing with Remstar
4
2
1
1
1
1
2000
2
#6 MLT Motorsports
1
1
2
6
2
2
1910
3
#23 Escuderia ABRO
10
3
6
2
3
6
1630
4
#61 Ave Motorsports
8
7
4
4
5
3
1590
5
#77 Forte Racing
5
4
7
3
8
8
1540
6
#38 Performance Tech Motorsports
9
9
3
5
7
7
1480
7
#51 Rick Ware Racing with Ave Motorsports
3
8
9
DNS
4
4
1310
8
#7 Performance Tech Motorsports
2
10
8
DNS
6
5
1270
9
#70 Mishumotors
6
5
5
7
1010
10
#33 Sean Creech Motorsport
7
6
490
11
#18 Performance Tech Motorsports
9
9
440
GSX Team's Championship
edit
Team
DAY
STP
MOH
MOS
VIR
ATL
Points
1
#59 KohR Motorsports
1
1
3
4
1
3
1930
2
#21 Motorsports in Action
13
4
1
1
3
1
1810
3
#88 Split Decision Motorsports
5
5
17
5
4
4
1480
4
#12 Swish Motorsports
10
9
4
6
8
6
1440
5
#45 Ruckus Racing
12
8
6
9
5
5
1470
6
#25 Auto Technic Racing
8
18
7
13
6
7
1270
7
#5 KMW Motorsports with TMR
15
13
9
7
11
10
1210
8
#37 Thaze Competition
3
19
10
14
12
12
1180
9
#17 BGB Motorsports
17
17
11
12
13
11
1050
10
#43 Stephen Cameron Racing
2
3
5
16
1030
11
#96 Turner Motorsport
16
15
16
17
10
9
1030
12
#82 van der Steur Racing
14
10
2
2
1020
13
#19 Stephen Cameron Racing
9
12
15
3
870
14
#808 BGB Motorsports
11
14
8
10
810
15
#72 Rebel Rock Racing
DNS
DNS
14
15
9
8
780
16
#78 Thaze Competition
DNS
DNS
2
2
640
17
#22 Archangel Motorsports
19
20
12
11
620
18
#55 Baby Bull Racing
4
2
600
19
#67 BSI Racing
6
7
490
20
#66 Czabok-Simpson Motorsport
7
6
490
21
#97 Turner Motorsport
7
13
420
22
#2 Prosport Competition
13
8
410
23
#44 Baby Bull Racing
18
11
330
24
#26 Auto Technic Racing
20
16
260
25
#9 Team ACP by Random Vandals
DNS
DNS
0
GSX Manufacturer's Championship
edit
^ Uretsky is Russian, but he competes under as neutral competitor as Russian national emblems were banned by the FIA following the Russian invasion of Ukraine .
^ "2024 IMSA VP Racing SportsCar Challenge Schedule" .
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay Wire Service, IMSA (January 15, 2024). "VP Racing Challenge Ready to Sprint into Second Season" . Sportscar365 . John Dagys Media. Retrieved January 15, 2024 .
^ a b Dagys, John (December 28, 2023). "Aghakhani to Make LMP3 Debut With MLT Motorsports" . Sportscar365 . John Dagys Media. Retrieved December 28, 2023 .
^ a b Dagys, John (January 12, 2024). "Rebel Rock Confirms Switch to Aston Martin GT4s" . Sportscar365 . John Dagys Media. Retrieved January 12, 2024 .
^ a b Dagys, John (January 11, 2024). "Random Vandals Expands to Three-Car BMW GT4 Program" . Sportscar365 . John Dagys Media. Retrieved January 11, 2024 .
^ a b Dagys, John (5 January 2024). "Czabok-Simpson Motorsport Sets Porsche GS Lineup" . Sportscar365 . John Dagys Media. Retrieved 4 January 2024 .
^ 2023 IMSA VP Racing SportsCar Challenge Regulations