Championships
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
Third
|
1993 Hamar details
|
Stuart O'Grady Brett Aitken Billy Shearsby Tim O'Shannessy Australia
|
Andreas Bach Guido Fulst Jens Lehmann Torsten Schmidt Germany
|
Jimmi Madsen Jan Bo Petersen Lars Otto Olsen Klaus Kynde Nielsen Denmark
|
1994 Palermo details
|
Guido Fulst Andreas Bach Jens Lehmann Danilo Hondo Germany
|
Adam Laurent Dirk Copeland Mariano Friedick Carl Sundquist United States
|
Tim O'Shannessy Rodney McGee Stuart O'Grady Brett Aitken Australia
|
1995 Bogotá details
|
Stuart O'Grady Bradley McGee Rodney McGee Tim O'Shannessy Australia
|
Dmitri Tolstenkov Bogdan Bondariew Sergiy Matveyev Alexander Symonenko Ukraine
|
Mariano Friedick Dirk Copeland Zach Conrad Matt Hamon United States
|
1996 Manchester details
|
Adler Capelli Cristiano Citton Andrea Collinelli Mauro Trentini Italy
|
Francis Moreau Jean-Michel Monin Philippe Ermenault Cyril Bos France
|
Guido Fulst Danilo Hondo Thorsten Rund Heiko Szonn Germany
|
1997 Perth details
|
Adler Capelli Cristiano Citton Mario Benetton Andrea Collinelli Italy
|
Alexander Symonenko Oleksandr Fedenko Oleksandr Klymenko Sergiy Matveyev Ukraine
|
Franck Perque Jérôme Neuville Philippe Ermenault Carlos Da Cruz France
|
1998 Bordeaux details
|
Alexander Symonenko Sergiy Matveyev Oleksandr Fedenko Oleksandr Klymenko Ukraine
|
Christian Lademann Daniel Becke Robert Bartko Guido Fulst Germany
|
Andrea Collinelli Adler Capelli Cristiano Citton Mario Benetton Italy
|
1999 Berlin details
|
Guido Fulst Robert Bartko Jens Lehmann Daniel Becke Germany
|
Cyril Bos Francis Moreau Jérôme Neuville Philippe Ermenault France
|
Edouard Gritsoun Alexei Markov Vladislav Borisov Denis Smyslov Russia
|
2000 Manchester details
|
Guido Fulst Sebastian Siedler Daniel Becke Jens Lehmann Germany
|
Bradley Wiggins Jonathan Clay Chris Newton Paul Manning Great Britain
|
Damien Pommereau Jérôme Neuville Philippe Gaumont Cyril Bos France
|
2001 Antwerp details
|
Alexander Symonenko Serhiy Cherniavskiy Lyubomyr Polatayko Oleksandr Fedenko Ukraine
|
Bradley Wiggins Chris Newton Bryan Steel Paul Manning Great Britain
|
Sebastian Siedler Christian Bach Jens Lehmann Guido Fulst Germany
|
2002 Ballerup details
|
Peter Dawson Brett Lancaster Stephen Wooldridge Luke Roberts Australia
|
Jens Lehmann Christian Bach Sebastian Siedler Guido Fulst Germany
|
Paul Manning Bradley Wiggins Chris Newton Bryan Steel Great Britain
|
2003 Stuttgart details
|
Graeme Brown Peter Dawson Brett Lancaster Luke Roberts Australia
|
Bradley Wiggins Bryan Steel Paul Manning Rob Hayles Great Britain
|
Franck Perque Fabien Sanchez Jérôme Neuville Fabien Merciris France
|
2004 Melbourne details
|
Ashley Hutchinson Luke Roberts Peter Dawson Stephen Wooldridge Australia
|
Chris Newton Paul Manning Rob Hayles Bryan Steel Great Britain
|
Asier Maeztu Carlos Torrent Sergio Escobar Carlos Castaño Spain
|
2005 Los Angeles details
|
Chris Newton Steve Cummings Rob Hayles Paul Manning Great Britain
|
Niki Terpstra Peter Schep Jens Mouris Levi Heimans Netherlands
|
Mark Jamieson Matthew Goss Ashley Hutchinson Stephen Wooldridge Australia
|
2006 Bordeaux details
|
Peter Dawson Matthew Goss Mark Jamieson Stephen Wooldridge Australia
|
Geraint Thomas Paul Manning Rob Hayles Steve Cummings Great Britain
|
Volodymyr Dyudya Roman Kononenko Maksym Polyshchuk Lyubomyr Polatayko Ukraine
|
2007 Palma de Mallorca details
|
Ed Clancy Geraint Thomas Paul Manning Bradley Wiggins Great Britain
|
Vitaliy Schedov Vitaliy Popkov Maxim Polischuk Lyubomyr Polatayko Ukraine
|
Casper Jørgensen Jens-Erik Madsen Michael Mørkøv Alex Rasmussen Denmark
|
2008 Manchester details
|
Ed Clancy Geraint Thomas Paul Manning Bradley Wiggins Great Britain
|
Michael Færk Christensen Casper Jørgensen Jens-Erik Madsen Alex Rasmussen Denmark
|
Mark Jamieson Graeme Brown Bradley McGee Luke Roberts Australia
|
2009 Pruszków details
|
Casper Jørgensen Jens-Erik Madsen Michael Færk Christensen Alex Rasmussen Michael Mørkøv (qualifying round only) Denmark
|
Jack Bobridge Rohan Dennis Leigh Howard Cameron Meyer Australia
|
Westley Gough Peter Latham Marc Ryan Jesse Sergent New Zealand
|
2010 Ballerup details
|
Jack Bobridge Rohan Dennis Michael Hepburn Cameron Meyer Australia
|
Steven Burke Ed Clancy Ben Swift Andy Tennant Great Britain
|
Sam Bewley Westley Gough Peter Latham Jesse Sergent New Zealand
|
2011 Apeldoorn details
|
Jack Bobridge Rohan Dennis Michael Hepburn Luke Durbridge Australia
|
Alexei Markov Evgeny Kovalev Ivan Kovalev Alexander Serov Russia
|
Steven Burke Peter Kennaugh Andy Tennant Sam Harrison Great Britain
|
2012 Melbourne details
|
Ed Clancy Peter Kennaugh Steven Burke Geraint Thomas Andrew Tennant (qualifying round only) Great Britain
|
Glenn O'Shea Jack Bobridge Rohan Dennis Michael Hepburn Australia
|
Aaron Gate Sam Bewley Westley Gough Marc Ryan New Zealand
|
2013 Minsk details
|
Glenn O'Shea Alex Edmondson Michael Hepburn Alexander Morgan Australia
|
Steven Burke Ed Clancy Samuel Harrison Andrew Tennant Great Britain
|
Lasse Norman Hansen Casper Folsach Mathias Moller Rasmus Christian Quaade Denmark
|
2014 Cali details
|
Glenn O'Shea Alexander Edmondson Mitchell Mulhern Luke Davison Miles Scotson (qualifying round only) Australia
|
Casper von Folsach Lasse Norman Hansen Rasmus Quaade Alex Rasmussen Denmark
|
Aaron Gate Pieter Bulling Dylan Kennett Marc Ryan New Zealand
|
2015 Yvelines details
|
Pieter Bulling Dylan Kennett Alex Frame Marc Ryan
Regan Gough New Zealand
|
Ed Clancy Steven Burke Owain Doull Andrew Tennant Great Britain
|
Jack Bobridge Alexander Edmondson Mitchell Mulhern Miles Scotson Australia
|
2016 London details
|
Sam Welsford Michael Hepburn Callum Scotson Miles Scotson Alexander Porter Luke Davison Australia
|
Steven Burke Jonathan Dibben Ed Clancy Owain Doull Bradley Wiggins Andy Tennant Great Britain
|
Lasse Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Madsen Casper von Folsach Rasmus Quaade Denmark
|
2017 Hong Kong details
|
Sam Welsford Cameron Meyer Alexander Porter Nick Yallouris Kelland O'Brien Rohan Wight Australia
|
Regan Gough Pieter Bulling Dylan Kennett Nicholas Kergozou New Zealand
|
Simone Consonni Liam Bertazzo Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Michele Scartezzini Italy
|
2018 Appeldoorn details
|
Ed Clancy Kian Emadi Ethan Hayter Charlie Tanfield Great Britain
|
Niklas Larsen Julius Johansen Frederik Madsen Casper von Folsach Denmark
|
Simone Consonni Liam Bertazzo Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Italy
|
2019 Pruszków details
|
Sam Welsford Kelland O'Brien Leigh Howard Alexander Porter Cameron Scott Australia
|
Ethan Hayter Ed Clancy Kian Emadi Charlie Tanfield Oliver Wood Great Britain
|
Niklas Larsen Lasse Norman Hansen Rasmus Pedersen Casper von Folsach Julius Johansen Denmark
|
2020 Berlin details
|
Lasse Norman Hansen Julius Johansen Frederik Rodenberg Rasmus Pedersen Denmark
|
Campbell Stewart Corbin Strong Aaron Gate Jordan Kerby Regan Gough New Zealand
|
Simone Consonni Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Jonathan Milan Michele Scartezzini Italy
|
2021 Roubaix details
|
Liam Bertazzo Simone Consonni Filippo Ganna Jonathan Milan Francesco Lamon Italy
|
Thomas Boudat Thomas Denis Valentin Tabellion Benjamin Thomas France
|
Ethan Hayter Ethan Vernon Charlie Tanfield Oliver Wood Kian Emadi Great Britain
|
2022 Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines details
|
Ethan Hayter Oliver Wood Ethan Vernon Daniel Bigham Great Britain
|
Filippo Ganna Simone Consonni Jonathan Milan Manlio Moro Francesco Lamon Italy
|
Tobias Hansen Carl-Frederik Bévort Lasse Norman Hansen Rasmus Pedersen Denmark
|
2023 Glasgow details
|
Niklas Larsen Carl-Frederik Bévort Lasse Norman Leth Rasmus Pedersen Frederik Rodenberg Denmark
|
Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Jonathan Milan Manlio Moro Simone Consonni Italy
|
Aaron Gate Campbell Stewart Thomas Sexton Nick Kergozou New Zealand
|