From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The list of ship launches in 1911 includes a chronological list of some ships launched in 1911.
Date
Country
Builder
Location
Ship
Class / type
Notes
11 January
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V187
S138 -class torpedo boat
12 January
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
G194
S138 -class torpedo boat
14 January
United States
New York Shipbuilding
Camden, New Jersey
Arkansas
Wyoming -class battleship
1 February
United Kingdom
Thames Iron Works
Leamouth , London
Thunderer
Orion -class battleship
2 February
France
Établissement de la Brosse et Fouché
Nantes
Faulx
Bouclier -class destroyer
2 February
France
Arsenal de Cherbourg
Cherbourg
Mariotte
Submarine
8 February
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V188
S138 -class torpedo boat
25 February
Germany
Blohm + Voss
Hamburg
Peking
barque
For F. Laeisz
28 February
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Demosthenes
Passenger ship
For Aberdeen Line .[4]
2 March
France
Ateliers et Chantiers de Saint-Nazaire Penhoët
Saint-Nazaire
Rochambeau
Ocean liner
[5]
14 March
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V189
S138 -class torpedo boat
14 March
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
U-8
U-5 -type submarine
For Imperial German Navy
22 March
Germany
Naval Dockyard
Kiel
Kaiser
Kaiser -class battleship
28 March
Germany
Blohm + Voss
Hamburg
Goeben
Moltke -class battlecruiser
30 March
United Kingdom
Armstrong Whitworth
Elswick
Monarch
Orion -class battleship
1 April
United Kingdom
William Denny and Brothers
Dumbarton
Riviera
Ferry
For South Eastern and Chatham Railway .
8 April
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
G195
S138 -class torpedo boat
12 April
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Galway Castle
Passenger ship
For Union-Castle Line .[8]
12 April
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V190
S138 -class torpedo boat
13 April
France
Forges et Chantiers de la Gironde
Bordeaux
Cimeterre
Bouclier -class destroyer
13 April
France
Forges et Chantiers de la Gironde
Bordeaux
Dague
Bouclier -class destroyer
25 April
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Nomadic
Tender
For White Star Line .
27 April
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Traffic
Tender
For White Star Line .
29 April
United Kingdom
Vickers Limited
Barrow-in-Furness
Princess Royal
Lion -class battlecruiser
29 April
France
Arsenal de Cherbourg
Cherbourg
Brumaire
Brumaire -class submarine
1 May
United Kingdom
William Beardmore and Company
Dalmuir
Conqueror
Orion -class battleship
2 May
France
Dyle et Bacalan
Bordeaux
Boutefeu
Bouclier -class destroyer
12 May
France
Arsenal de Rochefort
Rochefort, Charente-Maritime
Enseigne Henry
Spahi -class destroyer
13 May
Germany
AG Weser
Bremen
Magdeburg
Magdeburg -class cruiser
16 May
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
Breslau
Magdeburg -class cruiser
25 May
United States
William Cramp & Sons
Philadelphia , Pennsylvania
Wyoming
Wyoming -class battleship
25 May
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
G196
S138 -class torpedo boat
31 May
United Kingdom
Harland and Wolff
Belfast
Titanic
Olympic -class ocean liner
For White Star Line .
1 June
France
Arsenal de Toulon
Toulon
Bernoulli
Brumaire -class submarine
2 June
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V191
S138 -class torpedo boat
10 June
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
Friedrich der Grosse
Kaiser -class battleship
23 June
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
G197
S138 -class torpedo boat
24 June
Austria-Hungary
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino
Trieste
Viribus Unitis
Tegetthoff -class battleship
27 June
France
Arsenal de Rochefort
Rochefort, Charente-Maritime
Faraday
Brumaire -class submarine
29 June
France
Normand
Le Havre
Bouclier
Bouclier -class destroyer
29 June
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Zealandic
Passenger ship
For White Star Line .
1 July
United States
Col James Schoonmaker
Lake freighter
1 July
United Kingdom
Fairfield Shipping and Engineering
Govan
New Zealand
Indefatigable -class battlecruiser
25 July
United Kingdom
D & W Henderson
Glasgow
Duchess of Norfolk
Paddle steamer
For London, Brighton and South Coast Railway and London and South Western Railway .
27 July
United Kingdom
Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson
Wallsend
Laconia
Ocean liner
10 August
Italy
La Spezia Naval Base
La Spezia
Conte di Cavour
Conte di Cavour -class battleship
11 August
United Kingdom
Barclay Curle
Glasgow
Guildford Castle
Ocean Liner
For Union-Castle Line
24 August
Germany
Kaiserliche Werft
Wilhelmshaven
Strassburg
Magdeburg -class cruiser
26 August
France
Arsenal de Cherbourg
Cherbourg
Frimaire
Brumaire -class submarine
7 September
France
Arsenal de Toulon
Toulon
Joule
Brumaire -class submarine
11 September
German Empire
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V1
V1 -class torpedo boat
20 September
Germany
Blohm + Voss
Hamburg
Passat
Flying P-Liner
For F. Laeisz
22 September
France
Arsenal de Brest
Brest
Jean Bart
Courbet -class battleship
23 September
France
Arsenal de Lorient
Lorient
Courbet
Courbet -class battleship
23 September
United Kingdom
William Denny and Brothers
Dumbarton
Engadine
Ferry
For South Eastern and Chatham Railway .
23 September
France
Arsenal de Rochefort
Rochefort, Charente-Maritime
Volta
Brumaire -class submarine
27 September
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Patriotic
Ferry
For Belfast Steamship Co.[13]
7 October
United States
Detroit Shipbuilding Company
Wyandotte, Michigan
City of Detroit III
Paddle steamer
9 October
United Kingdom
Portsmouth Dockyard
Portsmouth
King George V
King George V -class battleship
14 October
Italy
Odero Shipbuilding Co.
Sestri Ponente , Genoa
Leonardo da Vinci
Conte di Cavour -class battleship
14 October
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V2
V1 -class torpedo boat
15 October
Italy
Gio. Ansaldo & C.
Genoa
Giulio Cesare
Conte di Cavour -class battleship
25 October
United Kingdom
John Brown and Company
Clydebank
Australia
Indefatigable -class battlecruiser
26 October
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Deseado
Passenger ship
For Royal Mail Line .[14]
4 November
Denmark
Burmeister & Wain
Copenhagen , Denmark
Selandia
Cargo liner
Diesel powered
4 November
Germany
AG Weser
Bremen
Stralsund
Magdeburg -class cruiser
7 November
United Kingdom
Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd
Greenock
Talthybius
Cargo liner
For Ocean Steamship Co Ltd
7 November
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
G7
V1 -class torpedo boat
8 November
United Kingdom
Bow, McLachlan and Company
Paisley
Princess Sophia
Coastal passenger steamship
9 November
United Kingdom
William Beardmore and Company
Dalmuir
Dublin
Town-class cruiser
9 November
United Kingdom
Chatham Dockyard
Chatham
Chatham
Town-class cruiser
11 November
Germany
Howaldtswerke
Kiel
Kaiserin
Kaiser -class battleship
15 November
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V3
V1 -class torpedo boat
18 November
United Kingdom
Devonport Dockyard
Devonport
Centurion
King George V -class battleship
23 November
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Arlanza
Passenger ship
For Royal Mail Line .
21 December
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
G8
V1 -class torpedo boat
21 December
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Demerara
Passenger ship
For Royal Mail Line .[15]
23 December
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
V4
V1 -class torpedo boat
Date unknown
United Kingdom
Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd .
Belfast
Waimana
Cargo ship
For Shaw, Savill & Albion Ltd.
Date unknown
United Kingdom
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd.
Aberdeen
Watchful
Steam ketch
For Ministry of Finance and Customs, Government of Newfoundland.
References [ edit ]
Sources
Couhat, Jean Labayle (1974). French Warships of World War I . Shepperton, UK: Ian Allan. ISBN 0-7110-0445-5 .
Gröner, Erich (1983). Die deutschen Kriegsschiffe 1815–1945: Band 2: Torpedoboote, Zerstörer, Schnelleboote, Minensuchboote, Minenräumboote (in German). Koblenz, Germany: Bernard & Graefe Verlag. ISBN 3-7637-4801-6 .
Gröner, Erich (1985). Die deutschen Kriegsschiffe 1815–1945: Band 3: U-Boote, Hilfskreuzer, Schnelleboote, Minenshiffe, Netzlager, Sperrbrecher (in German). Koblenz, Germany: Bernard & Graefe Verlag. ISBN 3-7637-4802-4 .
Mitchell, WH; Sawyer, LA (1990). The Empire Ships (Second ed.). London, New York, Hamburg, Hong Kong: Lloyd's of London Press Ltd. ISBN 1-85044-275-4 .