User talk:Bobhurt
[…] Furthermore, Stilley has caught the humbuggers at the OMB with their pants down - without rhyme or reason they appear to have approved the same OMB control number for a whole family of 1040-related forms. I believe the folks at the OMB have lost their minds and their integrity. Bob Hurt 03:19, 22 February 2007 (UTC)[reply]



44 U.S.C. 3512 states as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if— (1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter; or (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number. (b) The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.


This section is called the "public protection" clause. It's important to read it carefully. I've emboldened pertinent parts of the text. It's very potent.

Now, let's look at certain parts of the text.