From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
American athlete (born 2000)
Alexis Holmes
Alexis Holmes in 2024
Nationality American Born (2000-01-28 ) 28 January 2000 (age 24) Hamden, Connecticut Height 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) Sport Athletics Event 400m Club Nike Turned pro 2022 Personal best(s) 400m: 49.78 (Eugene, OR 2024)
Alexis Holmes (born 28 January 2000) is an American track and field athlete who competes over 400 metres .[1]
From Hamden , Connecticut,[2] Holmes attended Cheshire Academy .[3]
Holmes then attended Penn State and was named Big Ten women's freshman of the year in 2019[4] before transferring and graduating from the University of Kentucky in 2022.[5]
Running for the University of Kentucky , Holmes was part of a women's 4x400m relay team that set a new college record time .[6] They also won the NCAA Division 1 title in 2022.[7]
Holmes ran a personal best 400m time of 50.32 in Memphis, Tennessee in August 2023.[9] She was selected for the American team for the 2023 World Athletics Championships and competed in the mixed 4x400 m relay .[10] [11] She won a gold medal as the USA team set a new world record time of 3:08.80.[12] The world record time set by Holmes, Rosey Effiong , Matthew Boling and Justin Robinson was ratified by World Athletics in November 2023.[13] That month, a photograph taken of Holmes and Dutch athlete Femke Bol at the finish line taken by Sam Barnes was a finalist for the 2023 World Athletics Photograph of the Year award.[14]
In February 2024, she won the US national indoor title over 400 metres with a championship record time of 50.34 in New Mexico .[15] She competed in the 400 metres at the 2024 World Athletics Championships in Glasgow and won the bronze medal in the final in a personal best time of 50.24 seconds.[16] She was part of the 4x400m relay team which won the silver medal in Glasgow.[17]
In April 2024, she was selected as part of the American team for the 2024 World Athletics Relays in Nassau, Bahamas .[18] She won the 400 metres at the 2024 BAUHAUS-galan in Stockholm on 2 June 2024.[19]
^ "Alexis Holmes" . World Athletics . Retrieved 18 August 2023 .
^ "AROUND THE HORN: CA's Holmes named CT's top female track athlete after record-breaking performance at New Balance Nationals; Hunter women top Stanley GC in match play" . Myrecordjournal.com . 22 June 2018. Retrieved 19 August 2023 .
^ "Alexis Holmes '18 earns All-American honors" . Cheshireacademy.org . April 22, 2019. Retrieved 19 August 2023 .
^ "Alexis Holmes Named Big Ten Freshman of the Year" . hopsusports . 3 December 2019.
^ Geoghegan, Zack (18 August 2023). "Six former Kentucky T&F stars set to compete at World Athletics Championships" . on3.com . Retrieved 19 August 2023 .
^ Wireman, Amthony (May 15, 2022). "THEIR SPORTS Kentucky women's 4x400m relay team breaks collegiate record" .
^ Hale, Jon (June 12, 2022). "Kentucky track star Abby Steiner breaks collegiate record to win national title" . Louisville Courier Journal .
^ 2020 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships start lists NCAA
^ Hollobaugh, Jeff (August 7, 2023). "ATL Murphey Classic — Wiley Impresses Over 800" . Trackandfieldnews . Retrieved 19 August 2023 .
^ "USA names team of 139 for WCH Budapest 23" . World Athletics . 8 August 2023. Retrieved 19 August 2023 .
^ Gault, Jonathan (7 August 2023). "USATF Announces 2023 World Championship Roster" . letsrun.com . Retrieved 8 August 2023 .
^ "USA breaks mixed 4x400m world record in Budapest" . World Athletics . 19 August 2023. Retrieved 20 August 2023 .
^ "Ratified: USA's world mixed 4x400m record" . World Athletics . 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023 .
^ "Finalists announced for 2023 World Athletics Photograph of the Year" . World Athletics . 21 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023 .
^ "Lyles pips Coleman in 60m thriller at US Champs" . Athletics Weekly . February 18, 2024. Retrieved 19 February 2024 .
^ "Women's 400m Results - World Athletics Indoor Championships 2024" . Watch Athletics . Retrieved 1 March 2024 .
^ "Women's 4x400m Results - World Athletics Indoor Championships 2024" . Watch Athletics . 3 March 2024. Retrieved 3 March 2024 .
^ "USA TRACK & FIELD ANNOUNCES FULL TEAM FOR WORLD ATHLETICS RELAYS BAHAMAS 24" . USATF . 17 April 2024. Retrieved 18 April 2024 .
^ Johnson, Robert (June 2, 2024). "2024 Stockholm Diamond League Results – 2024 Bauhaus Galan Results" . Letsrun . Retrieved 3 June 2024 .
2019 : Courtney Okolo , Michael Cherry , Wilbert London , Allyson Felix , Tyrell Richard , Jessica Beard , Jasmine Blocker , Obi Igbokwe (USA)
2022 : Fiordaliza Cofil , Lidio Andrés Feliz , Alexander Ogando , Marileidy Paulino (DOM)
2023 : Justin Robinson , Rosey Effiong , Matthew Boling , Alexis Holmes , Ryan Willie (USA)
Qualification Men's track and road athletes Men's field athletes Women's track and road athletes Women's field athletes Coaches
LaTanya Sheffield (women's head coach - Sprints/hurdles)
Stanley Redwine (men's head coach - Distance)
Delethea Quarles (women's Jumps/Multis)
Nic Petersen (men's Jumps/Multis)
Ashley Kovacs (women's Throws)
Gary Aldrich (men's Throws)
Amy Begley (women's Distance)
Michael Ford (men's Sprints/Hurdles)
Mike Marsh (men's Relays)
Michelle Freeman (women's Relays)
Danielle Siebert (women's Head Manager)
Manny Bautista (men's Head Manager)
Tim Weaver (Event Manager)
Demetria Davis (Event Manager)
Medical Staff
Monique Burton (Medical Doctor)
Amadeus Mason (Medical Doctor)
Asdrubal Lopez (Chiropractor)
Connie Hayes (Chiropractor)
Dustin Williams (Athletic Trainer)
Christie Coad (Athletic Trainer)
Jerrica Thomas (Physical Therapist)
Chris Margallo (Physical Therapist)
Harris Patel (Physician Assistant/Athletic Trainer)
Chris Yee (Licensed Massage Therapist)
Chris Thomas (Licensed Massage Therapist)
Ena Weinstein (Athletic Trainer/Licensed (Licensed Massage Therapist)
Chris Stanley (Sports Psychologist)
Sean McCann (Sports Psychologist)
Alicia Glass (Dietician)
Mackenzie White (Dietician)
Rikki Keen (Dietician)
Kiki Cruickshank (HPTC/CDFAS Medical Staff)
Brittany Garcia (HPTC/CDFAS Medical Staff)
Qualification Women's track and road athletes
Sha'Carri Richardson Women's 100m
Brittany Brown Women's 100m
Tamari Davis Women's 100m
Gabby Thomas Women's 200m
Sha'Carri Richardson Women's 200m
Kayla White Women's 200m
Britton Wilson Women's 400m
Talitha Diggs Women's 400m
Lynna Irby-Jackson Women's 400m
Athing Mu Women's 800m
Nia Akins Women's 800m
Raevyn Rogers Women's 800m
Kaela Edwards Women's 800m
Nikki Hiltz Women's 1,500m
Cory McGee Women's 1,500m
Sinclaire Johnson Women's 1,500m
Krissy Gear Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Emma Coburn Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Courtney Wayment Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Elise Cranny Women's 5,000m
Alicia Monson Women's 5,000m
Natosha Rogers Women's 5,000m
Alicia Monson Women's 10,000m
Natosha Rogers Women's 10,000m
Elise Cranny Women's 10,000m
Miranda Melville Women's 35km Race Walk
Maria Michta-Coffey Women's 35km Race Walk
Stephanie Casey Women's 35km Race Walk
Keira D'Amato Women's Marathon
Susanna Sullivan Women's Marathon
Lindsay Flanagan Women's Marathon
Nia Ali Women's 100m Hurdles
Keni Harrison Women's 100m Hurdles
Masai Russell Women's 100m Hurdles
Shamier Little Women's 400m Hurdles
Dalilah Muhammad Women's 400m Hurdles
Anna Cockrell Women's 400m Hurdles
Tamara Clark Women's 4x100m Relay pool
Melissa Jefferson Women's 4x100m Relay pool
Twanisha Terry Women's 4x100m Relay pool
Lynna Irby-Jackson Women's 4x400m Relay pool
Rosey Effiong Women's 4x400m Relay pool
Makenzie Dunmore Women's 4x400m Relay pool
Alexis Holmes Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
Quanera Hayes Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
Women's field athletes Men's track and road athletes
Fred Kerley Men's 100m
Cravont Charleston Men's 100m
Christian Coleman Men's 100m
Noah Lyles Men's 100m
Noah Lyles Men's 200m
Erriyon Knighton Men's 200m
Kenny Bednarek Men's 200m
Courtney Lindsey Men's 200m
Michael Norman Men's 400m
Bryce Deadmon Men's 400m
Vernon Norwood Men's 400m
Quincy Hall Men's 400m
Bryce Hoppel Men's 800m
Isaiah Harris Men's 800m
Clayton Murphy Men's 800m
Yared Nuguse Men's 1,500m
Cole Hocker Men's 1,500m
Joe Waskom Men's 1,500m
Kenneth Rooks Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
Benard Keter Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
Isaac Updike Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
Abdihamid Nur Men's 5,000m
Paul Chelimo Men's 5,000m
Sean McGorty Men's 5,000m
Woody Kincaid Men's 10,000m
Joe Klecker Men's 10,000m
Sean McGorty Men's 10,000m
Nick Christie Men's 20km Race Walk
Zach Panning Men's Marathon
Elkanah Kibet Men's Marathon
Nico Montanez Men's Marathon
Grant Holloway Men's 110m Hurdles
Daniel Roberts Men's 110m Hurdles
Cordell Tinch Men's 110m Hurdles
Freddie Crittenden Men's 110m Hurdles
Rai Benjamin Men's 400m Hurdles
Trevor Bassitt Men's 400m Hurdles
CJ Allen Men's 400m Hurdles
Brandon Carnes Men's 4x100m Relay pool
J.T. Smith Men's 4x100m Relay pool
Justin Robinson Men's 4x400m Relay pool
Ryan Willie Men's 4x400m Relay pool
Matthew Boling Men's 4x400m Relay pool
Chris Bailey Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
Men's field athletes Coaches and staff
Dena Evans Women’s Head Coach - Distance
Kevin Reid Men’s Head Coach - Jumps/Multis
Pam Marquez Women’s Assistant Coach - Jumps/Multis
Terrence Mahon Men’s Assistant Coach - Distance
April Smith Women’s Assistant Coach - Throws
Kibwé Johnson Men’s Assistant Coach - Throws
Joel Brown Women’s Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Allen Johnson Men’s Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Jennifer Nanista-Stephens Women’s Head Manager
Clif McKenzie Men’s Head Manager
Mechelle Lewis-Freeman Women’s Head Relay Coach
Mike Marsh Men’s Head Relay Coach
Blake Boldon Event Manager
Wendy Truvillion Event Manager
Dustin Williams Co-head ATC
Christie-Lee Coad Co-head ATC
Yolanda Lawrence ATC
Harris Patel PT/ATC
Jerrica Thomas PT
Chris Yee LMT
Chris Thomas LMT
Karen Standley LMT
Asdrubal Lopez DC
Connie Hayes DC
Monique Burton MD
Amadeus Mason MD
Chris Stanley Sport Psychologist
Sean McCann USOPC Sport Psychologist
Alicia Glass USOPC Dietician
Jade Lee Nutrition
Qualification Men's track Men's field Women's track Women's field Coaches & Event Manager
Women's Head Coach - Throws
Men's Head Coach - Throws
Women's Jumps/Multis
Men's Jumps/Multis
Women's Sprints/Hurdles
Men's Sprints/Hurdles
Women's Distance
Men's Distance
Women's Head Manager
Men's Head Manager
Event Manager
Head Men's Relay Coach
Head Women's Relay Coach
USATF Staff
Todd Arnold, M.D.
Dru Lopez, D.C.
Head ATC
LMT
Sports Psych
USOPC Dietitian
ATC RMP
Christie Coad
Kiki Cruickshank
Brittany Garcia