2024 Wimbledon Championships – Women's singles
Ladies' singles | |
---|---|
2024 Wimbledon Championships | |
2023 Champion | Markéta Vondroušová |
Draw | 128 (16 Q / 8 WC) |
Seeds | 32 |
Markéta Vondroušová was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the first round to Jéssica Bouzas Maneiro. This marked only the second time in the Open Era that the reigning Wimbledon women's singles champion lost in the first round, after Steffi Graf lost to Lori McNeil in 1994.[2]
The loss of Karolína Plíšková in the first round guaranteed that there will be a first-time Wimbledon finalist from the bottom half of the draw.[3]
Lulu Sun became the first woman representing New Zealand to reach the quarterfinals of a major since Belinda Cordwell at the 1989 Australian Open, and the first to reach the quarterfinals of Wimbledon in the Open Era.[4] Sun was also the first qualifier to reach the Wimbledon quarterfinals since Kaia Kanepi in 2010.[5]
Jasmine Paolini became the first Italian woman to reach the semifinals in the Open Era.[6][7] Donna Vekić was the first Croatian woman to reach the semifinals since Mirjana Lučić-Baroni in 1999.[8]
This edition marked the first time in 37 years that five British women made it past the first round.[9] This was also the first year since 2013 where all eight quarterfinalists represented eight different countries.[citation needed]
Seeds[edit]
- 1. Iga Świątek (third round)
- 2. Coco Gauff (fourth round)
- Aryna Sabalenka (withdrew) 3.
- 4. Elena Rybakina
- 5. Jessica Pegula (second round)
- 6. Markéta Vondroušová (first round)
- 7. Jasmine Paolini
- 8. Zheng Qinwen (first round)
- 9. Maria Sakkari (third round)
- 10. Ons Jabeur (third round)
- 11. Danielle Collins (fourth round)
- 12. Madison Keys (fourth round, retired)
- 13. Jeļena Ostapenko (quarterfinals)
- 14. Daria Kasatkina (third round)
- 15. Liudmila Samsonova (third round)
- 16. Victoria Azarenka (withdrew)
- 17. Anna Kalinskaya (fourth round, retired)
- 18. Marta Kostyuk (third round)
- 19. Emma Navarro (quarterfinals)
- 20. Beatriz Haddad Maia (third round)
- 21. Elina Svitolina (quarterfinals)
- 22. Ekaterina Alexandrova (withdrew)
- 23. Caroline Garcia (second round)
- 24. Mirra Andreeva (first round)
- 25. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (second round)
- 26. Linda Nosková (second round)
- 27. Kateřina Siniaková (second round)
- 28. Dayana Yastremska (third round)
- 29. Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
- 30. Leylah Fernandez (second round)
- 31. Barbora Krejčíková
- 32. Katie Boulter (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Jeļena Ostapenko | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Barbora Krejčíková | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Elena Rybakina | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Elina Svitolina | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | Lulu Sun | 7 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Donna Vekić | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Donna Vekić | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jasmine Paolini | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jasmine Paolini | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
19 | Emma Navarro | 2 | 1 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin | 3 | 4 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Jones | 6 | 1 | 2 | P Martić | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Martić | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 7 | 6 | Y Putintseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Kerber | 5 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Stakusic | 4 | 2 | 27 | K Siniaková | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
27 | K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | Y Putintseva | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23 | C Garcia | 6 | 7 | 13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 4 | 5 | 23 | C Garcia | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera | 64 | 6 | 710 | B Pera | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova | 77 | 4 | 66 | B Pera | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 4 | 0 | 13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Snigur | 6 | 6 | Q | D Snigur | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Tomljanović | 1 | 2 | 13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Collins | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 3 | 64 | 11 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 1 | 2 | Q | D Gálfi | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Gálfi | 6 | 6 | 11 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 6 | 6 | 20 | B Haddad Maia | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Davis | 3 | 1 | C Osorio | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 5 | 3 | 20 | B Haddad Maia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | B Haddad Maia | 7 | 6 | 11 | D Collins | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
31 | B Krejčíková | 77 | 61 | 7 | 31 | B Krejčíková | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova | 64 | 77 | 5 | 31 | B Krejčíková | 78 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ML Carlé | 2 | 5 | Q | K Volynets | 66 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Volynets | 6 | 7 | 31 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa | 6 | 4 | 710 | J Bouzas Maneiro | 0 | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 4 | 6 | 65 | C Bucșa | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Bouzas Maneiro | 6 | 6 | J Bouzas Maneiro | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Vondroušová | 4 | 2 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E-G Ruse | 3 | 1 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | L Siegemund | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Baindl | 4 | 1 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Wozniacki | 6 | 6 | WC | C Wozniacki | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Parks | 2 | 0 | WC | C Wozniacki | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti | 4 | 3 | 30 | L Fernandez | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 | L Fernandez | 6 | 6 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | 17 | A Kalinskaya | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Udvardy | 3 | 2 | 17 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková | 6 | 6 | M Bouzková | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Riera | 2 | 1 | 17 | A Kalinskaya | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 2 | 3 | 15 | L Samsonova | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan | 6 | 6 | E Avanesyan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Masarova | 3 | 6 | 2 | 15 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L Samsonova | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | O Jabeur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Uchijima | 3 | 1 | 10 | O Jabeur | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Montgomery | 6 | 6 | Q | R Montgomery | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Gadecki | 4 | 4 | 10 | O Jabeur | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 2 | 1 | 21 | E Svitolina | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Niemeier | 6 | 6 | J Niemeier | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 5 | 711 | 3 | 21 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | E Svitolina | 7 | 69 | 6 | 21 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
32 | K Boulter | 78 | 7 | Xin Wang | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 66 | 5 | 32 | K Boulter | 6 | 1 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Dart | 6 | 6 | H Dart | 4 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Bai | 4 | 0 | H Dart | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 77 | 3 | 6 | Xin Wang | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 64 | 6 | 0 | Xin Wang | 6 | 67 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 2 | 0 | 5 | J Pegula | 4 | 79 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Q Zheng | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Sun | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | L Sun | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Van Uytvanck | 4 | 3 | Q | Y Starodubtseva | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Starodubtseva | 6 | 6 | Q | L Sun | 77 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | I-C Begu | 0 | 4 | L Zhu | 64 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 6 | 6 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Townsend | 64 | 1 | 25 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 77 | 6 | Q | L Sun | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Zarazúa | 60 | 3 | WC | E Raducanu | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Raducanu | 77 | 6 | WC | E Raducanu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 6 | 2 | 4 | E Mertens | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Mertens | 2 | 6 | 6 | WC | E Raducanu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 6 | 6 | 9 | M Sakkari | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 2 | 3 | A Rus | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kessler | 3 | 1 | 9 | M Sakkari | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 |
Section 6[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Zhang | 3 | 0 | 14 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 2 | 1 | WC | L Miyazaki | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Miyazaki | 6 | 6 | 14 | D Kasatkina | 66 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | PR | P Badosa | 78 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Muchová | 3 | 2 | PR | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Fruhvirtová | 1 | 6 | 6 | B Fruhvirtová | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 | M Andreeva | 6 | 3 | 2 | PR | P Badosa | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | D Yastremska | 6 | 77 | D Vekić | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska | 1 | 61 | 28 | D Yastremska | 3 | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 3 | 1 | V Gracheva | 6 | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | 28 | D Yastremska | 64 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Vekić | 77 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 6 | 3 | 4 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Bektas | 65 | 6 | 3 | LL | E Andreeva | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Andreeva | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Paolini | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 3 | 7 | J Paolini | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 7 | 6 | G Minnen | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Watson | 5 | 4 | 7 | J Paolini | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | PR | B Andreescu | 64 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 4 | 2 | PR | B Andreescu | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani | 63 | 1 | 26 | L Nosková | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
26 | L Nosková | 77 | 6 | 7 | J Paolini | 6 | 66 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | M Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | 12 | M Keys | 3 | 78 | 5r | |||||||||||||||||||
R Šramková | 3 | 2 | 18 | M Kostyuk | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Saville | 6 | 6 | D Saville | 6 | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Stearns | 4 | 2 | 18 | M Kostyuk | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 0 | 6 | 4 | 12 | M Keys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 6 | 3 | 6 | Y Wang | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Trevisan | 4 | 64 | 12 | M Keys | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Keys | 6 | 77 |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Jacquemot | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stephens | 6 | 6 | S Stephens | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ka Plíšková | 6 | 4 | 5 | D Shnaider | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Shnaider | 4 | 6 | 7 | D Shnaider | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Osaka | 6 | 1 | 6 | 19 | E Navarro | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 1 | 6 | 4 | WC | N Osaka | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | Q Wang | 0 | 2 | 19 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
19 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | 19 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
29 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | C Gauff | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Kartal | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | S Kartal | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Lys | 2 | 4 | C Burel | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 6 | 6 | Q | S Kartal | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Danilović | 5 | 1 | 2 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Todoni | 7 | 6 | Q | A Todoni | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide | 1 | 2 | 2 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 |
Seeded players[edit]
The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 24 June 2024. Rankings and points before are as of 1 July 2024.
Seed | Rank | Player | Points before | Points defending | Points earned | Points after | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Iga Świątek | 11,585 | 430 | 130 | 11,285 | Third round lost to Yulia Putintseva |
2 | 2 | Coco Gauff | 7,943 | 10 | 240 | 8,173 | Fourth round lost to Emma Navarro [19] |
3 | 3 | Aryna Sabalenka | 7,841 | 780 | 0 | 7,061 | Withdrew due to shoulder injury |
4 | 4 | Elena Rybakina | 6,026 | 430 | 780 | 6,376 | Semifinals vs. Barbora Krejčíková [31] |
5 | 5 | Jessica Pegula | 5,025 | 430 | 70 | 4,665 | Second round lost to Wang Xinyu |
6 | 6 | Markéta Vondroušová | 4,463 | 2,000 | 10 | 2,473 | First round lost to Jéssica Bouzas Maneiro |
7 | 7 | Jasmine Paolini | 4,228 | 10 | 780 | 4,998 | Semifinals vs. Donna Vekic |
8 | 8 | Zheng Qinwen | 4,055 | 10 | 10 | 4,055 | First round lost to Lulu Sun [Q] |
9 | 9 | Maria Sakkari | 3,805 | 10 | 130 | 3,925 | Third round lost to Emma Raducanu [WC] |
10 | 10 | Ons Jabeur | 3,801 | 1,300 | 130 | 2,631 | Third round lost to Elina Svitolina [21] |
11 | 11 | Danielle Collins | 3,532 | 70 | 240 | 3,702 | Fourth round lost to Barbora Krejčíková [31] |
12 | 13 | Madison Keys | 3,068 | 430 | 240 | 2,878 | Fourth round retired against Jasmine Paolini [7] |
13 | 14 | Jeļena Ostapenko | 3,058 | 70 | 430 | 3,418 | Quarterfinals lost to Barbora Krejčíková [31] |
14 | 12 | Daria Kasatkina | 3,283 | 130 | 130 | 3,283 | Third round lost to Paula Badosa [PR] |
15 | 15 | Liudmila Samsonova | 2,830 | 10 | 130 | 2,950 | Third round lost to Anna Kalinskaya [17] |
16 | 16 | Victoria Azarenka | 2,399 | 240 | 0 | 2,159 | Withdrew due to shoulder injury |
17 | 18 | Anna Kalinskaya | 2,310 | 0 | 240 | 2,550 | Fourth round retired against Elena Rybakina [4] |
18 | 19 | Marta Kostyuk | 2,240 | 130 | 130 | 2,240 | Third round lost to Madison Keys [12] |
19 | 17 | Emma Navarro | 2,323 | 10+95 | 430+81 | 2,729 | Quarterfinals lost to Jasmine Paolini [7] |
20 | 20 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 2,218 | 240 | 130 | 2,108 | Third round lost to Danielle Collins [11] |
21 | 21 | Elina Svitolina | 2,100 | 780 | 430 | 1,750 | Quarterfinals lost to Elena Rybakina [4] |
22 | 22 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 2,053 | 240 | 0 | 1,813 | Withdrew due to illness |
23 | 24 | Caroline Garcia | 1,938 | 130 | 70 | 1,878 | Second round lost to Bernarda Pera |
24 | 23 | Mirra Andreeva | 2,018 | 280 | 10 | 1,748 | First round lost to Brenda Fruhvirtová |
25 | 28 | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 1,756 | (15+95)† | 70+1 | 1,717 | Second round lost to Zhu Lin |
26 | 26 | Linda Nosková | 1,775 | 10 | 70 | 1,835 | Second round lost to Bianca Andreescu [PR] |
27 | 36 | Kateřina Siniaková | 1,546 | 70 | 70 | 1,546 | Second round lost to Yulia Putintseva |
28 | 27 | Dayana Yastremska | 1,760 | 30 | 130 | 1,860 | Third round lost to Donna Vekić |
29 | 31 | Sorana Cîrstea | 1,675 | 130 | 10 | 1,555 | First round lost to Sonay Kartal [Q] |
30 | 25 | Leylah Fernandez | 1,920 | 70 | 70 | 1,920 | Second round lost to Caroline Wozniacki [WC] |
31 | 32 | Barbora Krejčíková | 1,643 | 70 | 780 | 2,353 | Semifinals vs. Elena Rybakina [4] |
32 | 29 | Katie Boulter | 1,748 | 130 | 70 | 1,688 | Second round lost to Harriet Dart |
† The player did not qualify for the main draw in 2023. She is defending points from an ITF event and a WTA 125 event instead.
Other entry information[edit]
Wildcards[edit]
Special ranking[edit]
- Paula Badosa (34)
- Zhang Shuai (48)
- Irina-Camelia Begu (49)
- Lauren Davis (59)
- Bianca Andreescu (64)
- Kateryna Baindl (86)
- Wang Qiang (94)
- Alison Van Uytvanck (97)
Qualifiers[edit]
Lucky losers[edit]
Withdrawals[edit]
- † Petra Kvitová (57) → replaced by Jule Niemeier (97)
- † Belinda Bencic (92) → replaced by Alison Van Uytvanck (97 SR)
- @ Ajla Tomljanović (33 SR) → replaced by Emina Bektas (98)
- ‡ Elisabetta Cocciaretto (52) → replaced by Olga Danilović (LL)
- ‡ Ekaterina Alexandrova (18) → replaced by Renata Zarazúa (LL)
- ‡ Aryna Sabalenka (2) → replaced by Erika Andreeva (LL)
- ‡ Victoria Azarenka (21) → replaced by Elsa Jacquemot (LL)
† – not included on entry list
‡ – withdrew from entry list
@ – withdrew from entry list (using special ranking) and received wild card
References[edit]
- ^ Futterman, Matthew (15 July 2023). "Marketa Vondrousova wins Wimbledon and her first Grand Slam title". The New York Times. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ Fendrich, Howard (2 July 2024). "Marketa Vondrousova is the first defending women's Wimbledon champ out in the first round since 1994". AP News. Retrieved 2 July 2024.
- ^ Morgan, Riley (1 July 2024). "Wimbledon thrown into chaos after 'horrible' news about Aryna Sabalenka and Victoria Azarenka". Yahoo! Sports. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Bucci, Rachel (5 July 2024). "Lulu Sun's Historic Run Continues at Wimbledon". Last Word On Tennis. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ McMillan, Cameron. "Lulu Sun v Emma Raducanu: Kiwi qualifier wins Wimbledon fourth round clash in three sets". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 7 July 2024.
- ^ @Wimbledon (9 July 2024). "The first Italian woman in the Open Era to make the semi-finals at #Wimbledon" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ "Takeaways: Paolini reaches Wimbledon semifinals, makes Italian history". WTAtennis.com. 9 July 2024.
- ^ Cambers, Simon (9 July 2024). "Vekic eclipses Sun at Wimbledon to reach first Grand Slam semi at 43rd attempt". The Guardian. Retrieved 10 July 2024.
- ^ "Wimbledon 2024: British women break records". BBC. 3 July 2024. Retrieved 3 July 2024.