Football at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification
This article needs additional citations for verification. (April 2014) |
This is the overview of the qualification for the football tournament at the 1960 Summer Olympics.
Qualifications[edit]
The final tournament had 16 spots.
Automatic qualification was granted to Italy as hosts. The others were allocated as follows:
- Europe: 7 places, contested by 22 teams (including Israel).
- Americas: 3 places, contested by 10 teams.
- Africa: 2 places, contested by 9 teams (including Malta).
- Asia: 2 places, contested by 8 teams.
- Middle East: 1 place, contested by 3 teams (including Turkey).
Europe[edit]
Americas[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 3–1 | United States | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Netherlands Antilles | 3–6 | Suriname | 2–2 | 1–4 |
Colombia | 3–7 | Brazil | 2–0 | 1–7 |
Chile | 1–11 | Argentina | 1–5 | 0–6 |
Peru | 9–2 | Uruguay | 6–0 | 3–2 |
Mexico | 2–0 | United States |
---|---|---|
Diez 14' Moreno 44' |
United States | 1–1 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Looby 8' | Meza 85' |
Mexico win 3–1 on aggregate.
Suriname win 6–3 on aggregate.
Brazil win 7–3 on aggregate.
Argentina win 11–1 on aggregate.
Peru win 9–2 on aggregate.
Round 2[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 8 |
Peru | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 |
Brazil | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
Mexico | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
Suriname | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 0 |
Argentina, Peru and Brazil qualify.
Argentina | 6–2 | Suriname |
---|---|---|
Oleniak ?' Boerleider ?' (o.g.) Rendo 51', 64' Desiderio 68', 87' |
Niekoop 15' Foe A Man 40' |
Africa[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Group 1[edit]
|
Group 2[edit]
|
Group 3[edit]
|
Round 2[edit]
Team | Pld | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
United Arab Republic | 4 | +6 | 7 |
Tunisia | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Sudan | 4 | −5 | 2 |
United Arab Republic and Tunisia qualify.
Asia[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Indonesia | w/o1 | Australia | – | – |
Afghanistan | 2–5 2 | India | 2–5 | w/o |
Thailand | 2–6 | Republic of China | 1–3 | 1–3 |
Japan | 1–23 | South Korea | 0–2 | 1–0 |
1Australia withdrew.
2Afghanistan withdrew before the second leg.
3Both matches were played in Tokyo due to the lack of a suitable stadium in South Korea.
Afghanistan | 2–5 | India |
---|---|---|
Ayubi Mosa |
Banerjee Goswami Kempiah Rehmatullah Lahiri |
India | w/o | Afghanistan |
---|---|---|
India advance.
Republic of China win 6–2 on aggregate.
Japan | 0–2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | Choi 51' Moon 65' |
South Korea | 0–1 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Report | Ninomiya 70' |
South Korea win 2–1 on aggregate.
Round 2[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of China | 3–21 | South Korea | 1–2 | 2–02 |
India | 6–2 | Indonesia | 4–2 | 2–0 |
1 Both matches played in Taipei.
2 The match was abandoned in the 23rd minute with the Republic of China leading 1–0 after Korean players and officials attacked the referee in response to a penalty being given against them; the match was awarded to the Republic of China 2–0.
Republic of China | 1–2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Wong | Cha Choi 73' |
South Korea | 0–2 | Republic of China |
---|---|---|
Wong 16' |
Republic of China qualified.
Indonesia | 0–2 | India |
---|---|---|
Goswami 78' Sundararaj 87' |
India won 6–2 on aggregate and qualified.
Middle East[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 8 |
Iraq | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 4 |
Lebanon | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |
Lebanon withdrew after two matches: the remaining two matches were awarded to their opponent Turkey 2–0.
Turkey qualify.